?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whitewater consciousness -- the journal fellow travellers itinerary meet your guide whitewater consciousness -- the website upstream upstream downstream downstream
i never thought it would happen... - when you don't know what to do... — LiveJournal
do the next thing
tashabear
tashabear
i never thought it would happen...
It rained today. No, seriously. Actual rain, from the actual sky. There were only a couple of little showers, and they only lasted maybe five minutes each, but they happened. Never thought I'd see rain here.

I woke up seriously achy today. Dunno why, but I think I managed to sleep through most of the night, which is an improvement. Lately I'm up at least twice to pee. Guess I stopped drinking early enough.

Not much else to talk about. My day off is shifting from Thursday to Monday. The data that I need to do my job isn't generated on Sunday or Monday, but I need to be here on Sunday to cover the sysadmin position, and I need to be here on Thursday to do my job, so Monday is the better option.

I wanted to knit today. No such luck; we were swamped. Oh well... Guess I'll head back to the hooch and watch some "TV" (series on DVD) and chill. Boredy bored bored bored...

Oh, and I didn't place in this week's bstg_icontest challenge, and there are no new challenges this week because they're revamping the community. I'm seriously bummed; I really look forward to those challenges. :-(

i feel: blah blah

5 trips or shoot the rapids
Comments
sandthistle From: sandthistle Date: November 13th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC) (base camp)
I like your icon :)

I will wave my needles and impossible ('cause I can't design fair isle for shit, it would seem) mittens project in your general direction and think of you today.

*hugs*
elen_ancalima From: elen_ancalima Date: November 16th, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Yeah, I'm missing the challenges as well this week. Which were your icons BTW?
tashabear From: tashabear Date: November 18th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC) (base camp)
In the non-spoiler section, I had #11 & 28 in Challenge One (both of Helo) and #11 & 22 in Challenge Two. In the spoiler section, I had #6 & 17. Which ones were yours?

I can't say I was surprised that I didn't place -- there was a TON of outstanding competition and I didn't really do my best work. I can't decide whether I wasn't as inspired by the challenges or if I was just off my icon-making game. :-)
elen_ancalima From: elen_ancalima Date: November 18th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Yeah - the community's been really active lately.

Mine were 12 and 16 in Challenge One, 10 in Challenge Two and 7 and 18 in Challenge Four. I was really frustrated with number 7 for the spoiler section. I liked the cap, but I couldn't quite figure out what to do with it.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: November 19th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC) (base camp)
Yeah, it is a little dark... I had the same problem with #6 -- I couldn't get the slices on his wrists to show up. About the only clue there that those wrists are Cylon instead of Lee's in "Kobol's Last Gleaming" is the presence of sleeves.

I must say, though, I love how active the community has been. I've bopped around LJ, looking for other icontests that look interesting, and so many wither and die after only a few challenges.
5 trips or shoot the rapids