?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whitewater consciousness -- the journal fellow travellers itinerary meet your guide whitewater consciousness -- the website upstream upstream downstream downstream
i don't care what anyone thinks - when you don't know what to do...
do the next thing
tashabear
tashabear
i don't care what anyone thinks
I have the bestest husband in the world.

In an interesting gender-role switcheroo, I walked in tonight from a hard day in the Army to see him scrubbing the stove. There was a pot roast in the slow cooker that smelled phenomenal, and one other addition to the kitchen.

You may remember this post from about this time last month, where darkwolfie and I talked about converting the old ironing board cabinet in the kitchen into a spice cabinet. I called him today at noon when I went out for lunch, just to check in, and he asked me what I wanted to do with it, because he was planning the shelving and so forth.

Little did I expect to walk in from work tonight and see this:

  


How gorgeous is that? The top shelf is even tilted downward a little so you can read the labels! I can't wait to use it. I was so excited to see it, I couldn't even speak. I love the bright white he painted it, too; I think it's given me the inspiration for what I want to do with the rest of the kitchen. I want to keep the yellow tile and black chair rail, lose the ugly wallpaper, replace the awful cabinets with either something white with black pulls or very very light wood, do a tile backsplash on the counter to replace the (boggle) brickface with black "mortar", replace the counter... I'm thinking almost a 50's retro with an updated twist.

Anyway, I really just wanted to brag on my husband, because he is the awesomest. I'm totally blessed.

i feel: happy happy

28 trips or shoot the rapids
Comments
hugh_mannity From: hugh_mannity Date: March 21st, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Dang! That's sweet. I think I'll have to steal the idea for my fugly ironing board cupboard.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 21st, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC) (base camp)
It is teh awsum. I'm not sure how much he spent, but I don't think it was much. The lips on the edge of the shelves are just an L-shaped bit of molding he bradded to the edge of the shelf itself, and the shelves are held in with tiny brackets, since they don't have to hold much weight. I can take some closeup pics if you want.
hugh_mannity From: hugh_mannity Date: March 21st, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC) (base camp)
I think I can wing it -- I'll add it to my ever-increasing project list. But first I'll have to paint the inside of the cupboard. It's a nasty shade of blue.
emmacrew From: emmacrew Date: March 21st, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC) (base camp)
That's fabulous! Now I want one.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 21st, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC) (base camp)
I'm just thrilled with it. It's exactly what I wanted it to be.
sgt_majorette From: sgt_majorette Date: March 22nd, 2007 12:26 am (UTC) (base camp)

That's fabulous! Now I want one.

Me too!
Oh, wait... you mean a spice rack.
I was thinking maybe I should have gotten married after all, if they build stuff for you!
emmacrew From: emmacrew Date: March 22nd, 2007 03:08 am (UTC) (base camp)

Re: That's fabulous! Now I want one.

Hee! I've got a husband, but he's not likely to figure out a spice cabinet on his own. We are looking at a fairly substantial kitchen remodel in the next year or so, though, so I've tucked this idea away.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:25 am (UTC) (base camp)

Re: That's fabulous! Now I want one.

Sometimes they do, if you've got one so inclined. :-)
magpiemss From: magpiemss Date: March 21st, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC) (base camp)
WoW your Hubby Rocks.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 21st, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC) (base camp)
All that, and the pot roast was so tender it fell apart under the fork.
frostyw From: frostyw Date: March 21st, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Awesome! :)
helwen From: helwen Date: March 22nd, 2007 12:41 am (UTC) (base camp)
Verra nice!! You have a great husband :)
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:26 am (UTC) (base camp)
I'm mightily partial to him, I am.
bkdelong From: bkdelong Date: March 22nd, 2007 12:41 am (UTC) (base camp)
Awwwwww Go hubby! I try to do a once over on the house when my wife is out of town. Never fully finish it each time tho.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:26 am (UTC) (base camp)
I was just at work for the day, that's what blew my mind.
esmerel From: esmerel Date: March 22nd, 2007 01:39 am (UTC) (base camp)
Woohoo, that's sweet :)
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:28 am (UTC) (base camp)
Thoughtful *and* functional -- best kind of present.
mysticsablewolf From: mysticsablewolf Date: March 22nd, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) (base camp)
NICE!!!! That just rocks! Tell him I said WTG and big hugs to both of you from me!
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:29 am (UTC) (base camp)
I will! Big hugs back atcha!
sar_kaz_m From: sar_kaz_m Date: March 22nd, 2007 10:16 am (UTC) (base camp)
Wicked cool. You got one of them handy ones. ;p
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Yours ain't no slouch, either. :-)
sar_kaz_m From: sar_kaz_m Date: March 23rd, 2007 10:26 am (UTC) (base camp)
Oh no. yeah, I got a cute one. But handy? um, un-huh, tell that to the neighbors below us when he had to knock on their door and ask if he could get onto their porch to clean up the spilled polyurethane that he knocked over on OUR porch above.... ;p
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 23rd, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Um... he carries stuff and looks good in a tunic? (does this mean you moved out of the basement?)
sar_kaz_m From: sar_kaz_m Date: March 23rd, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Heh heh, he looks better in a kilt! *evil grin*

Oh yeah, almost 2 yrs ago, we moved to Norwood, and a 3rd floor apt. Sunshine! Windows! No flooding!
baronadhemar From: baronadhemar Date: March 22nd, 2007 12:08 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Uber-sweet! I like the rest of the plan as well...
tashabear From: tashabear Date: March 22nd, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC) (base camp)
One of the reasons why we've done nothing to the kitchen thus far was a lack of vision, so this really helped. :-D
kuzu_no_ha From: kuzu_no_ha Date: March 22nd, 2007 12:23 pm (UTC) (base camp)
That is so clever!

And I'm always up for 50's retro ^_^
points From: points Date: March 22nd, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Beauty! :)
28 trips or shoot the rapids