?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whitewater consciousness -- the journal fellow travellers itinerary meet your guide whitewater consciousness -- the website upstream upstream downstream downstream
thought y'all might like to know... - when you don't know what to do...
do the next thing
tashabear
tashabear
thought y'all might like to know...
...that as of 12:10am on Thursday, April 10, 2003, Wolfie and I are engaged to be married. He gave me a sterling silver posey ring that reads "de mamour soiez sure" (of my love be sure). I didn't want a diamond due to some financial, emotional, and political considerations, and this is just perfect. (Weird to be wearing jewelery again, though.) We're going to start planning soon, so I'll get to bore you all with that sort of thing. :-) There actually won't be much to it, I hope, since what we want is a kind of "picnic in the park" affair, sometime next spring or early summer.

Life is good.

i feel: ecstatic ecstatic

17 trips or shoot the rapids
Comments
bantiarna From: bantiarna Date: April 10th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC) (base camp)
Many Many Congratulations and wishes for happiness:)
tashabear From: tashabear Date: April 10th, 2003 05:23 am (UTC) (base camp)
Thank you! [cheesy grin]
From: ex_misschili604 Date: April 10th, 2003 05:26 am (UTC) (base camp)
Congratulations, and may you two have many, many years of happiness together!
tpau From: tpau Date: April 10th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC) (base camp)
congrats!
sushimare From: sushimare Date: April 10th, 2003 06:44 am (UTC) (base camp)
Yay! Congratulations!! Whoo! :)
profesor From: profesor Date: April 10th, 2003 07:41 am (UTC) (base camp)
Congratulations you two!
tashabear From: tashabear Date: April 10th, 2003 07:49 am (UTC) (base camp)
Hee... cat's outta the bag now... I was gonna (try to) surprise folks at livery night tonight. I never could keep a seekrit... X-D
cellio From: cellio Date: April 10th, 2003 09:12 am (UTC) (base camp)
Congrats!
bellatrixx From: bellatrixx Date: April 10th, 2003 09:14 am (UTC) (base camp)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!

*can't do anything but scream with joy!!!*
*runs around like a fool, euphoric!*
tashabear From: tashabear Date: April 10th, 2003 09:46 am (UTC) (base camp)
This is my ring. Pretty, yes?
bellatrixx From: bellatrixx Date: April 10th, 2003 10:05 am (UTC) (base camp)

Re:

Amazingly pretty! I love how the center design looks like little neverending figure-eights, and therefore looks like the eternity symbol! That inscription is so romantic, and the fact it's a museum reproduction is so you! Wolfie seemed to hit the nail on the head, and that's so cool, cuz unless a woman picks her own ring, that's so totally rare. So do you have it already on your hand? I have to wait another week and a half of so for my Tacori band to come in, and it's driving me nuts suddenly. Did Wolfie get your ring in white gold, yellow gold, or platinum?

*looks crazed* I NEED DETAILS!!!! *grin* *hug*
bellatrixx From: bellatrixx Date: April 10th, 2003 10:10 am (UTC) (base camp)
By the way, did he get down on one knee? how did it happen? Damn, I wish we ould use a chat thing or go on the muck, or even call each other. This is annoying to do it all in LJ but I want to know:>
tashabear From: tashabear Date: April 10th, 2003 11:46 am (UTC) (base camp)
Yer so cute when yer gushing!

Take a look at my journal again; I wrote a post about it, with backstory and everything.
redsquirrel From: redsquirrel Date: April 10th, 2003 10:46 am (UTC) (base camp)

Oh, how wonderful!!! Congratulations!!!!! Many, many happy years together for the both of you. *big smile*
skorzy From: skorzy Date: April 10th, 2003 11:13 am (UTC) (base camp)
Congratulations!
points From: points Date: April 10th, 2003 02:35 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Huzzah! :)
emmacrew From: emmacrew Date: April 10th, 2003 05:25 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Felicitations! And that's a super-cool ring. have fun planning, and best wishes for decades of future happiness together!
17 trips or shoot the rapids