?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whitewater consciousness -- the journal fellow travellers itinerary meet your guide whitewater consciousness -- the website upstream upstream downstream downstream
to the "usual suspects" - when you don't know what to do...
do the next thing
tashabear
tashabear
to the "usual suspects"
How's next Sunday for y'all for an ice cream outing?

i feel: hungry hungry

9 trips or shoot the rapids
Comments
points From: points Date: August 30th, 2003 03:09 am (UTC) (base camp)
Won't be in state for it, I'm afraid.
tashabear From: tashabear Date: August 30th, 2003 03:11 am (UTC) (base camp)
::pout:: No ice cream for you!

That's okay. Kimball's will be open till at least mid-October.
skorzy From: skorzy Date: August 30th, 2003 07:50 am (UTC) (base camp)
Lonnie and I will be camping next weekend.
darkwolfie From: darkwolfie Date: August 31st, 2003 10:42 am (UTC) (base camp)

Grrs...

...alright...last weekend in September?
sushimare From: sushimare Date: September 2nd, 2003 06:04 am (UTC) (base camp)
Our Schedule:

Sept 5-7 Camping out west
Sept 12-14 Jeff gone on Roller coaster thing, My best friend visiting, Nipmuc Indian PowWow. (Maybe do Kimballs Sunday, but Jeff won't be around.
Sept 20th - Skorzy's Beach Birthday Party in Maine. (Can you make it?)
Sept 26-28 Jeff Busy Saturday afternoon, Sunday in CT at my parents likely.
Oct 3-5 Me in PA, Jeff camping w/ da guys
Oct 10-12 Jeff and I in NJ
Oct 17-19 NERO, Jeff free
Oct 24-26 OMG! A free weekend!
November 1st, FurFright in CT
Nov 7-9 OMG! A free weekend!
November 15 - NERO Faire Day at a Corn Maze in CT.
November 21-23 Midwest Furfest
November 27 - OMG! Thanksgiving!
tashabear From: tashabear Date: September 2nd, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC) (base camp)
Well, here's my schedule... I'm getting kinda jammed too. This is what we get for waiting, huh?

I could bring ice cream for the birthday party -- what's his favorite flavor?
sushimare From: sushimare Date: September 3rd, 2003 01:18 pm (UTC) (base camp)
That's a tough one. :) It used to be mint chocolate chip, but lately he's been favoring ice creams with peanut butter in them, though not peanut butter icecream. Make sense?

I think I would like to go to the Equestrian Event with you if that's cool. My best friend Megan is supposed to be here that weekend, but I'm sure she'd like to go as well. :)

I'm sorry that I'll be missing your birthday. Maybe the four of us can get together the week before or after to celebrate. :)
tashabear From: tashabear Date: September 3rd, 2003 09:56 pm (UTC) (base camp)
They have Chocolate Peanut Butter, Peanut Butter, and Peanut Butter Cup ice cream. I'll come up with something. I had some Chocolate Raspberry ice cream in the same cup with some Chocolate Peanut Butter -- it was like a peanut butter and jelly and Nutella ice cream sandwich (without the hazelnut flavor). Num. I'll figure something out. About how many people are we expecting?

Cool on the event! Does Megan have a costume, or does she need one? Your LARP gear (minus the horns! ;-) ) will be fine. Event info is here; it's probably easiest to meet you there. If you like, I can get some meat pies for your lunch, or they're having a pay-as-you-go dayboard/lunch thingy. Oh, and bring drinks and chairs. :-D Yay! I'm so excited!

We'll have to see what we come up with for my birthday. Both schedules are so hectic, and I can't go out on Fridays anymore because I'm working. Suckage, I know. I'd rather work Sunday to Thursday, and maybe I'll suggest that in the coming months. We'll just have to see.
spunkywulf From: spunkywulf Date: September 2nd, 2003 06:15 am (UTC) (base camp)
I'm pretty much free most weekends, just so long as I get ample notification of anything that might be happening :) So lemme know, 'kay? :)
9 trips or shoot the rapids